xmlgraphics-fop-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 52477] FOP always uses the same prefix for embeded font
Date Tue, 17 Jan 2012 16:18:54 GMT
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=52477

Mehdi Houshmand <med1985@gmail.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |INVALID

--- Comment #1 from Mehdi Houshmand <med1985@gmail.com> 2012-01-17 16:18:54 UTC ---
Hi,

This isn't a bug, the PDF specification doesn't mandate that the font prefixes
are unique outside scope of the document. The only mandate is:

"The tag consists of exactly six uppercase letters; the choice of letters is
arbitrary, but different subsets in the same PDF file must have different
tags."
>From Section 5.5.3 PDF v1.4 Reference.

As such this isn't a bug. Sorry to be dismissive, but as you said in your post
on the ghostscript bug report, making these "unique" doesn't solve the issue
since there could likely be clashes since the prefix is only 6 chars.

In my opinion, Ken Sharp is mistaken when he says "If the font has the same
name and prefix then it is the same font", that isn't what the PDF
specification says (though understandably that's how it could be interpreted).
The spec only says that each subset has to be unique within the scope of a
document, which is what FOP already does.

Mehdi

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug.

Mime
View raw message