Hi Samarth,

Your comment is quite decisive and actionable.  

I'd like to edit the documentation to reflect these observations more succinctly.   How do I go about it.

Thank you.
//ash 


On May 30, 2017 11:23 PM, "Samarth Jain" <samarth@apache.org> wrote:
Yes, Phoenix will take care of mapping the column name to hbase column qualifier. Before using the column mapping feature (which is on by default), make sure that the  limits, as highlighted on the website, on number of columns works for you.

On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 7:21 PM Ash N <742000@gmail.com> wrote:
This is critical for us.  I need to change the entire model to include meaningful names. 

Could any one confirm this statement for us?  Please

When I create new tables in Apache Phoenix 4.1.0 or above,  I need NOT worry about the length of table and column names.  I can keep meaningful lengthy names.
Apache Phoenix will take care of mapping under the covers and optimizing.

thanks very much
-ash


On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 5:07 PM, Ash N <742000@gmail.com> wrote:
Mujtaba,

Thank you for immediate response.  

So in other words.

When I create new tables in Apache Phoenix 4.1.0 or above,  I need NOT worry about the length of table and column names.  I can keep meaningful lengthy names.
Apache Phoenix will take care of mapping under the covers and optimizing.

please confirm   if above statement is accurate.

thanks,
-ash

On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:52 PM, Mujtaba Chohan <mujtaba@apache.org> wrote:
Column mapping is applicable to mutable tables as well. It's only SINGLE_CELL_ARRAY_WITH_OFFSETS that works with immutable data. So keep short Column Family name (i.e. not the table name) and with Phoenix column mapping enabled will cover the points you mentioned in original post.

On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 1:36 PM, Ash N <742000@gmail.com> wrote:
Hi Mujtaba,

Thank you for your immediate response.

I read the link and the blog.  and still cannot conclude the advise for MUTABLE tables :(

Invariably most of our tables are MUTABLE, meaning updates will occur.

So in that case... 

Should we keep our table names short?
and
Should we keep our column names short?


Based on the link and the blog - I understand that we can get away with long names for IMMUTABLE tables - (Updates do not occur)

please help.

thanks,
-ash


On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:16 PM, Mujtaba Chohan <mujtaba@apache.org> wrote:
Holds true for Phoenix as well and it provides built-in support for column mapping so you can still use long column names, see http://phoenix.apache.org/columnencoding.html. Also see related performance optimization, SINGLE_CELL_ARRAY_WITH_OFFSETS encoding for immutable data.

On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 1:09 PM, Ash N <742000@gmail.com> wrote:
Hello All,

it is recommended to keep HBase column family and attribute names short.
does this recommendation apply to Apache Phoenix as well?
Keep the table and column names short?

6.3.2.1. Column Families

Try to keep the ColumnFamily names as small as possible, preferably one character (e.g. "d" for data/default).

See Section 9.7.5.4, “KeyValue” for more information on HBase stores data internally to see why this is important.

6.3.2.2. Attributes

Although verbose attribute names (e.g., "myVeryImportantAttribute") are easier to read, prefer shorter attribute names (e.g., "via") to store in HBase.

See Section 9.7.5.4, “KeyValue” for more information on HBase stores data internally to see why this is important.

thanks for your help.

-ash