incubator-general mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Jonas Pfefferle" <peppe...@japf.ch>
Subject Re: licenses and copyrights of dependencies
Date Wed, 07 Nov 2018 12:51:47 GMT
Since we are only shipping jars and jars already include the licenses e.g. 
in META-INF or the pom file, we could refer to them in the NOTICE file 
instead of replicating them.


Jonas

  On Wed, 07 Nov 2018 13:35:04 +0100
  "Jonas Pfefferle" <pepperjo@japf.ch> wrote:
> Hi all,
> 
> 
> We are just preparing a new release and are wondering how and what 
>is required for licenses and copyrights of components shipped with an 
>artifact. According to the release 
>policy http://www.apache.org/legal/release-policy.html#distribute-other-artifacts
> 
> we need to include licenses of all components shipped in an 
>artifact. The example just appends all licenses to the LICENSE file 
>including the copyrights. Is the copyright required? Shouldn't the 
>copyright be appended to the NOTICE file instead?
> 
> Also we found that some artifacts have contradicting or missing 
>licenses e.g. in the pom of one artifact a BSD clause 2 license is 
>mentioned but no LICENSE files are shipped in the jars, however the 
>source contains a BSD clause 3 license.
> 
> Thanks,
> Jonas
> 
> 
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: general-unsubscribe@incubator.apache.org
>For additional commands, e-mail: general-help@incubator.apache.org
> 



---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: general-unsubscribe@incubator.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: general-help@incubator.apache.org


Mime
View raw message